Organization and the rules of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan
Rules of consideration of laws passed by the Legislative Chamber
(lower chamber) of the Parliament of Uzbekistan
The Constitution of Uzbekistan assigns a special role to the Senate of the Oliy Majlis as a direct participant in the legislative process. A bill introduced to the lower chamber is thoroughly scrutinized by the supreme legislative body of the country. According to the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan the following subjects have the right to introduce a bill:
- President of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
- Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
- Deputies of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis;
- The supreme body of the state power on the behalf of the Republic of Karakalpakstan;
- Constitutional court of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
- Supreme Court of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
- Supreme Economic Court of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
- General Public Prosecutor of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
A bill introduced to the lower chamber goes through the three stages of the legislative process in the Legislative chamber of the Oliy Majlis and after approval by the lower chamber it is considered to be a law and then it is submitted to the upper chamber for consideration. The Senate (as an upper chamber of the parliament) plays an important role in the adoption of legislative acts which ensures the integrity of the bicameral parliamentary system. The role of the Senate in the legislative process is regulated by Article 78 of the Constitution of Uzbekistan whereby powers of the chamber as a supreme lawmaking body are determined. Below, you can get acquainted with the legislative procedures of consideration of laws passed by the lower chamber and submitted to the Senate. This stage of the lawmaking process has a somewhat different objective and differs from the phase when lawmakers develop and debate over a bill in the Legislative chamber. Nevertheless, it does not make the stage when a law passed by the lower chamber is submitted to the upper chamber any less important, and the next crucial phase then starts.